June, 2012

...now browsing by month

 

Week #27 Ukraine Saltivka

Monday, June 25th, 2012

From Julie:  I complied Chase’s pictures from Saltivka into a kind of music video based on his experiences there.  Hope you enjoy.  Link at the top.

Now…..from Chase!

HELLO!
Thanks for the bank info mommy! this week we had lots of time to think out on the streets and i was thinking about life and whatnots and we got talking about money and how we want to be when we get home and stuff and i got thinkin…. i need to start getting in the habbit of “being good” with money! so i went and bought a budget book and have been practising with elder taylor budgeting our MSF money lol! its not really needed here, but i thought it would teach me how to “be good” with money! so DAD! i would LOVE it if you sent a letter about saving money tips and how to budget and stuff like that? sorry if that is not understandable! i just know your like PRO with this kinda stuff and while im out here i want to try and develop some good habbits and tricks to be good with my money and kinda get a hold on whats going on!
this week was the same as the past 3!! CONTACTING!!!!! haha my legs are so ripped! but we did get 2 lessons this week! one was with a J-dub and i wont lie to you it got kinda heated and i lost my temper and kinda blew up in his face….. AND i couldnt even fully blow up due to dag russian in my way so it just made me even more mad that i could not tell him whats up… pretty much after we testified of the BOM he pulled out rev 22 and pretty much said “look…. this is all a lie…. it says so here! or did you guys delete this out of your bible to hide the fact?”  BEHADFHAEIF so yeah… i blew up pretty hard and ripped him a doctrine new one! lol. after my blow up he just shook my hand and left… i felt very bad lol but what i said was true haha.
then we had a lesson right after and he came drunk…. AND he was talking about devils and stuff so it was just a waste! he went up to all the pictures in the church and prayed to them and kissed them lol man it was great…
other then that we have been walking and tryin new ideas on the street!!!
the other day we set up the FRee box of BOMS and sang hims in the middle of the town…. HA! what a hoot! it was cool though as soon as we set up a girl came and took one who worked in the shop in front of us and read like the whole intro and 1st chp while we sang! so that was cool! but during this all a group of guys came buy and threw bottles at us and made a HUGE scene yelling “SATANIST!!!! SATANIST!!!! GET AWAY!!!!!”
haha life is sooo sooo good.
tell catlyn im sorry about her leg!!!!! that sucks! but its super cool at the same time lol! she will get lots of babes with a scar like that! OH YEAH!! you should send me their cookie recipe!!!! but keep in mind we cant get brown sugar here…..! i really miss the family! and it sounds like all is going so so well! THANKS a ton mamma leng for you email! it was so good to know your still alive! sounds like all is well! i love you guys sooooooo much! i am FOR SURE going to come and stop by portland and stay with ya sometime! i am sooo proud of drew! he is gonna love life!
Man time is flying by! we get transfer calls next week!!!!!! how werid is that right????????
I cant tell you how proud i am of the devbot! sound like you all had a cute little girl talk together! haha thats so cool! i love you guys your the best!
man i have been in saltovka for over half a year now lol man its time to leave…. OH! akbar is doing SOOOO good btw! we ment with him last night and man i cant even tell you how happy i was! he just had the spirit blowing out of his ears!! its SO insane to see the old depressed akbar to CRAZY AWEOMSE CHRISTIAN akbar! lol he called and told me that he had a dream and he saw his mom in heaven and she was rolling on the floor laughing cuz she was SO proud of him! ahhh! i balled! idk if you remember his last dream but his mom ran away from him cuz he was so drunk!
I bear testimony that god prepares people around his saints. that means YOU too! we may be walking for months with no lessons but seeing just one life change so much and really seeing how God blesses you and helps you along those first big steps of life is mind bowing. every time i get to here akbars nasty persian voice in the phone saying “Sargent lambert! i miss you! how was your day? are you safe??” i just ball! YES ukraine is SO hard and is really sucks most of the time to tell the truth, but just for that 45min lesson  every month or other month when i can testify of what i know in my heart is worth it all! . I have found so much love and joy on my misison i cant even express it lol idk…. i have been saying the phrase “mind blown” a lot in this email so i guess thats the best way i can put life right now
MIND BLOWN!

Love Elder Lambert

Week #26 Ukraine Saltivka (I can’t believe it’s been 9 months!)

Sunday, June 24th, 2012

goooood day!
so ill give you a run down of my week the best i can! i will try and
focus super hard so i can get in the deets! :D
so on tues we went down to donestk cuz pres razband came to talk to
us! The pres of the 70.  it was pretty good! the we left on the bus
tues morning at 3am so i was SHOT! and NO ac so i was killed over by
carsick meds. but the meeting was good! i got to see koewn!!! he is
doing so good! he is in the office and training right now so HE IS THE
MAN! so tuesday was just a huge day in donestk! the next day I SAW
PETERSEN! it was soooo sick! he has been here all week so i have seen
and talked with him a ton! he looks so great! it was way weird to see
him as just a friend not a missionary anymore! :K but it was great to
meet his family!
SO wedesday i get a call from akbar! and HE GOT A JOB!!!!!!!!!! idk if
i have giving you enough info about his life but this IS HUGE!!!!!!!!!
it’s ablessing straight from god no doubt in our minds. he is doing so
good! he passed the sacrament for the first time!! ahhhh!!! i was in
tears! and THEN!!!! on top of all this glory he got a calling to be
the 1st couns of the priesthood quorm!!!!!!! ahh! life could not be
better for that guy right now! its such a blessing.
thrus we had a nice talk with a drunk guy…. they are the most kind
people to talk to here so why not? he was SUPER funny! but of course
it has gone nowhere…. just thought i would tell you how fun it was.
friday we spent the whole day on the street………. HAHA! my feet
are meat! (TM
devyn)  we talked to some cool black guys around the markets so maybe
they will want to have some lessons! :D  we still have no
investigators! its been like 3 weeks of this craziness! but of course
life is great as always! me and elder taylor are having a hoot
toghether!! my bible study is blowing my mind to bits!
just you so so week here! the euro is NUTS!!!!!!!! we live right on
the fan zone! there is all this crazy stuff going on! but ukraine lost
on friday so everyone is super drunk and sad…. but they get one more
shot at it!
the center city is nuts! there were bands playing on the steet
everywhere and huge breakdancing pads! |(breakdancing is huge here)
and the krishnas were out and about singing and screaming! ahhh!!! i
am in the most wild place on the planet!
ill send some funny vids i got this week!
ahh… today i got my hair cut and we are going to go see some
temples!!!! i cant wait! they are full of icons and crazy stuff lol!!
and idk life just fell into my hands today! i know for a fact that
“sacrifice brings forth the blessings from heaven” i cant be more
happy! dev knows why! :D ah! i cant even put in in words! i love you
dev! i love you ALL so much! i think i have the best family and
friends in the world! it sounds like everyone is having a great time
on their mish! i suck so bad at writing them but.;… meh what do ya
do? lol ;D
hmmmmmm idk what else to say….. i LOVED the pics you senT! although
everyone thought i was checking out child porn when looking at rooroo
(which would not be that crazy of a thing to see on someones comp) so
that was great lol
let annie know that she is 500x better than me cuz i only made it to a
yellow stripE then i quit lol so thatssoooo coool! goo for her!
how is sis doing??!?!?!!!! i want a email sis! hook me up if you have the time!
man. i love life right now. everything is perfect. my testimony is
something that i cant even explain to you. missionary work is THE best
thing on the planet! and the gosple is the ONLY thing that will bring
happiness!
ahhh! i love you all and hope you kickin life in the butt! GO OKC!
tell wiskers i love her and have a great week you guys!!

GAH!!!!!!!!!!! the vids wont work… i AM SOOO SAD! it was the best
part of this letter!
well…. we danced with the hardi krishnas!!! (idk how to spell it )
and there was this sick girl dancin to this russian music! lol SO
KOOL! sorry you missed out….. my bad…. lds mail is weird…

Week #25 Ukraine Saltivka

Sunday, June 24th, 2012

HELLO!! so update on my area! right now we have 1 investigator. he is
not going anywhere haha but maybe… idk.  me and elder taylor are
doing great! we have a blast toghether! i have been so blessed! i get
the best comps! i have had like 0 problems!  I LOVE IT! we have just
been working suuuuper hard and finding people on the streets! its so
insane! ughhh. we talked to lots of drunks this week. some of them
were VERY nice and we got like 2 # !!! but they don’t really count i
guess cuz when we call them back the next day they jst freak out at
us! lol… thats life.
we did some service this week for a member! we moved some old stuff
around and did wall paper! it was really fun!! but to tell the truth
we just did lots of walking on the streets! its going alright i
guess.. im suuuuuuuuper tired!!! i just want some people to
teach!!!!!!!!!!!! pray for us!
So the euro cup is on and in action!!! woooooo!!!! it’s ahooot~! its
in our area tright now so everyone is freaking out! logan and lando
would love it! and the people are being really kind to us now cuz they
this we are fans from england! its great!!!
but there is a HUGE fan center right by our branch and they show all
the games and people are just freaking out all over the place! you
know how football is… lol INSANE!!  so football is what its all
about right now! it’s aHUGE hit. we are going to play today! we play a
ton of soccer here i love it! we have 3 russians and 1 armanian in out
district so we get some crazy games going!!!! OH YEAH! i think i
forgot to tell youi but i am the new disctrict leader for saltovka! :D
its pretty fun! i have 3 greenie sisters under my wing and they have
no idea whats going on and i have a CRAZY russian who we all have to
watch over lol so its pretty crazy….
WE have this one investigator his name is sasha! he is 28 but he looks
like he is 18 its really weird…. BUT!!!!!!! he is like my twin!!!!!!
he has all these synths and FL and reason and all these midi keys its
soooooo sick!!!!!!!!!! he writes glitch pop and its SUPPPPPPERRRRR
good! we talk music all the time lol.
our branch had a big picnic this saturday out in the boonies!!!! it
was sooooooo sick! we played football and i had my first sala!!!!!
(SALTED FAT! ) yes i got my hands on some! this member had a box of it
and when she found out that i have never had it she pretty much threw
it down my throat! it was not that bad to tell you the truth…. its
just like getting a steak and chopping the big fat part off and eating
it! but its really soft and falls apart!
welll i don’t know whatelse to say! so much crazy goes on here i don’t
know where to start!
i hope you all having a sick time back home!!! im sorry im so bad at
writing people and letting you know whats going on! lol but just know
i love you! haha writing just sucks.
It sounds like devy is doing great!!! i hope she is loving her job cuz
its my dream!!!!
she said she went to the rez this week?! ahhhhh thatsthe best! i miss
fishing so much!! I LOVe you devy!
so…… last week i said i would write all my boys on missions….
but i didnt…. lol.
im sorry i just hate it… just hate it. i long for the day where i
can never write a letter again! :D lol ill wirte you all this week
though! i need tio send logan the pokemon card back!!!!! ugh!
so i am still reading the old tes!!! its blowing my
mind!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! my studies are going sooooooooooooo good! im
loving it! tomorrow we have a big meeting in donetsk so we have to
wake up at 2am!!!!!!!! its gonna be nuts! we all are taking a bus
down! it will be good to hang with everyone!!!
ahh! its so cray that nate is home!!! i miss you man!!! i feel like he
just left! its weird how fast that went by! and the puics that bri
took blew my mind!!!!!!!!!! SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO goood!!! i really
miss all my cousins!!!!!

ahh sick…. right now this way kicktrash chill wave song came on in
the internet club…….. mmmm…..yeha…….
lol! well i love you all!!! I LOVREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE all your
letters!!!!!!!!!!!!! my life is going sooooooosososososososoooo good
right now! everything is perfect!
I love you all!!!!!

Love ya devy!!!!

your bro…. elder lambert

Week #24 Ukraine Saltivka

Sunday, June 24th, 2012

well this week was pretty nuts! my new comp is elder Taylor! he is really cool! he is your classic highschool footballer! so we have sooooooo much in commen! lol
jkjk he is really cool i think we are going to have a great time together!
these past few weeks have been in the dumps! we have had 0 ivestigators for the last 3 weeks….. lots of contacting and memebr lessons… ughhh.
its going great here though! my studies have been SICK!!!!! ever since sister and elder lawrence came and talked with us i have THE BIGGEST crave to read scriptures! i am readin the OT and its just blowing my mind!!!!!
AKbar is doing great he is starting to become more like a member in the church so thats awesome!! he was very sad to see elder keown leave!
i was tooooooo!!! :(

i dont really know what to say this week lol! we have been working hard and i have made some DANG hard sacrifices and i have been seeing the blessings from heaven! Ukraine is pretty much home now. its so insane here! someday it would be cool if we did come here or you picked me up… idk… we will see!!!
but i love you guys! im sorry im not writting a lot today i just dont like writting home to tell the truth. I LOVE YOU! but it just makes me home sick for a hour.
Thanks so much for sending me logans and landons and coals e mails!!! it sounds like they are on fire!!! i AMMMMM going to FORREALLLLL write them TODAY. i always say i will but then i start reading the scrips then BAM! its already 6.  so sorry bros i have nopt been good at writtin!! DEVs box is on the way!!! should be there in a week or so!! snd she should keep her bangs long! I LOVE YOU DEV!
so i am in my 5th trans right now! its so crazy…. i hit my year mark in 7th. SOOOO sooon. i dont know what to think, i feel like i have been a missionary my whole life! i really dont know what i did before my mission.
well! i really dont know what to say! we got 100% nothing. 100%.   its super hard.
we got 2 contacts in the past 3 weeks! they are really good ones and i think one girl might turn into somehting!
well~!!! thats it fam!  its a good week and i LOVEEEE it here!  if there is one thing you learn from me on a mission its that you did not birth a writter. ;D

Love you!

Week #23 Ukraine Saltivka

Monday, June 4th, 2012

HELLO! so akbar called me at like 1130 at night and said that you didnt get my last email?? weird… well here it is!! haha

Well this week was INSANE.
transfer day come by and i was just waiting by the phone all day! then when the ap’s called i knew it was my time to leave my greenie area once and for all!
i picked up the phone and he was like “hey is this lambert?” “yeah.” “can i talk to your companion….” WHHAAAYYYYTTT!”
ends up i am staying here for another in saltovka!! elder koewn is going down to donetsk :( we are VERY sad we are getting split up! we were talking last night and we both said that our companionship is how we alyways pictured our missions before coming out. we had a blast together! i will miss him so so much!
i dont know who my new comp is untill thursday!!! i have no idea! we all think its going to be someone older than me so it should be great!!! our whole district pretty much is leaving!! so a big change is going down this week!!!!
OHHHHHHHHHk okay okay….. i am sad about the pepper spray but what do ya do? just follow what pres said. but a stun gun? HAHA! thats so mom…
i love you!
dont worry about it all! all this crazy stuff was like 3 weeks ago now so no use dwelling on it! we are safe and the lord is with us. and if he is with us nothing can happen! as B young once said “they can only kick us up!”
Life is great of course! we have no investigators still…. almost got this one way cool indie kid who loves the knife and the xx and sigure ross but he was pretty against it all.
thanks SO much for sending the box! im sorry it cost so much!!! to tell the truth i had NO idea it could get up to 600??? thats insane. ill be more carefull! im sorry guys lol
i have learned on my mish how much i owe you 2!! im kinda a punk right?? lol but the BOMs you sent….. you SURE they are the new translation. and leather with gold?? cuz thats whats needed.
dad! i loved the pic you send of me in the sand! it made me laugh!!!! such good times!!!! :D
so i went on a split this week and it was pretty great! i learned a ton!!!! it was with our zone learder from Denmark! it was really really cool!
we have just been working super super hard trying to find the elect out here!! and tryin to soak up every last moment together!!!!
this transfer went by WAY fast!!! can you believe in 3 more ill be out 1 year???!!! what??!! crazy.
sO i got the box from gpa and gma!!! and from the church!!! thanks sooooo much eveyone it really made my day!!!
personal study has just been blowing my mind! the old test is SOOOO great! im loving it soosososoooo much! i cant tell you how much im learning ans how much my testimony is growing!
the spirit has been with us all week! everything has just been a blast! i LOVE going out on the streets of saltovka and just talking to everyone you see! its so nuts! like there are so many people who just “know us” like the people we see everyday! and its crazy! i have learned that you can make friends wherever you are in this world!
i THink elder peterson should be coming up soon? idk? if he is that will be SICK!!!!
i have been super busy really digging into my studies and finding people so DEV! im sorry but i didnt send a letter this week..  lol but i send a box! and it should be there within 2 or 2 1/2 weeks! so just hang tight till it comes! I LOVE YOu!!
Big dad!!! the word is out that the thunder are just killing it back home!! thats so sick!
I really feel at home this week. like i am really sinking into my mission. its a great feeling. when you work work workyou start to forget about everything that distracts you and you fins whats really down there! deep in your heart!! and find what makes you happy!  you guys all better be going to church!!! and alyssa you better stil be reading the BOM like you said!
I love you all!!!! lifes great! i bought a squid leg this week and cooked her right up! it was veryyyy salty…. but okay. ill send some pics/vids! it was great but elder koewn was ticked cuz it made the aprt stink like fish poo.

Well my friends….. the story of elder lambert and elder koewn had rolled out to its end…. we will see that will happen next i guess!!
I LOVE YOU ALL!

PS: the weird mp3 thing im talking about came not to long ago… it looks like some kind of amp switch?? it like cleans the music or somehting?? i have no idea but it looks like its worht a lot so i wanted to know whyyou sent it??? maybe someone just put it in there lol idk!