February, 2012

...now browsing by month

 

Week #10 Ukraine/Saltivka

Monday, February 20th, 2012

Part 1

So pretty much… i cant keep a journal… i suck sooo bad at it lol! i am trying a video log right now so that might be cool! but if you could make sure you save all my letters to you (im sure you are) that would be great! cuz that will prolly be my #1 thing to look back on lol! Its already been 5 months!!!!!! ahhhh thats so nuts! almost half a year i have been gone! i miss and love you all soo much!!! tell ruru and jax i love them!! i think about hem alllll the time when we play with the kids in our branch!!! MAn music music music…….why do i get so much insperation while i cant write or even listen??? lol its killing me! im going to explode with new songs someday! it will be insane! lol but anyways…..ill get back to work! my health is GREAT! dont worry i have SO many great people looking after me! :) i am loving it here!! its gonna be a big change when my trainer leaves!!!! :0!!!! but i have made so many friends and have grown soooomuch!!! too much maybe?? haha i love this gosple and this life!!! love you!!! keep writting me!!! and tell the droubays i LOVE them very very much and miss their family!! tell lindsay not to get married to taylor palmer while me and landon are gone! lol tell tanner i miss fishing at 4 am and i miss Dube and all his girlfriends! ;) and above all of course is….. Jojo’s food. amen.

OHH!!!!!!! how is wiskers???????? i would LOVE i picture if you could???  keep her healthy!!! :D
GOSH food is so good here. im loving it! i eat so much bread lol! borsh is suuuuuupppeerrrr good!!
okay….im done wasting time… good bye i love you.

Part 2

hmmmm okay so this last week was nuts. promise not to freak out or anything but ill let ya know why i didnt write this last week!

I woke up last saturday with a killer head and back ache! SO BAD! i kinda shook it off and thought i just slept bad that night. We walked over to institute at 12 and when we got there a hard fever set in and i was shaking suuuuupperrrr bad and my head was pounding!
we left right away and some how walked all the way home without falling on the sidewalk dead!
We got home and i jumped in bed and was asleep DEAD ASLEEP till the next day.
There was a point at about 12 at night i wanted to ask if elder petersen would give me a blessing but my fever was heavy and it was soooo hard to get the words out of my mouth but i got them out! i asked him for a blessing that night and he sat on the side of my bed and gave me a wounderful blessing.
I woke up the next morning feeling the same. i slept all day and no meds were working. we called the senior couple who takes care of sick missionaries and after awhile everyone said that i might have spinal meningitis. all the symptoms were there and everyone started to kinda freak out. We called the mission pres. and he drove down with all his helpers and they rushed me to the hostpital……In ukraine….. oh boy..
We pulled up to this so called “hospital” and it looked like a prison! there was no light or anything! we walked in and they asked if i could get some help…they just looked at us and said “you have to go talk so someone else….” and just sat there…haha
so long story short we got a doctor who was kinda mad at us kuz we were speaking english, spanish and crappy russian! it was okay though kuz we had a native with us!
the doctor layed me down on the table and stared looking for trama signs….nothing.  he poked me around a bit with a relfex hammer and that was it. No bp or temp and some good old pokes.  he said in his doctor voice “hmmmm yup yup…i see…yeah…..Well it looks like his neck froze.”  we all just stood there….lol! he said that my shoes were not good enough and the cold energy moved from my feet to my neck.
AGUH. no joke this is what every doctor says here if your sick “do you drink cold water?” if you do its VERY BAD here! and do you drink? smoke? wear shoes in your house??? cuz we all know you have to do these to stay healthy right?? ugh.
we got them to give me a blood test to check for white bloodcells or somehting and it was sooo sketch!!! the place was sooo dirty and blechhh! i though i would get aids. The doctor just wanted our money and was throwing a fit cuz we didnt want to stay the night.

Well a LOOOOOOOng crazy night wasted at the hospital over, i went back home and went to bed. wake up the next day and went to the clinic.
this place was a LOT better!! but……..turns out they did the same “frozen” test and said thats whats wrong. “the wind must be blowing on your neck….its killing a lot of kids your age”  its so stuupppidddd!!! lol its not even that cold right now.

they said the only people who could help us was the viral doctors soooo we took one more trip!
we walked into another jail sel and sat down waiting for ever!!!!!!!!!!!!! they said they wanted to take a katscan and check if it was that sinus thing i had last year remember??? so we went over to this weird looking “katscan” looking thing and i didnt know how to talk to the doctors so they just yelled at me and pushed me around til i was in the right spot! they took the pictures then after awhile we found out everything was good in my head.
UGHHH i wish i could just film this whole trip. it was crazy being in hospitals here. NEVER AGAIN. the native guy who was with us said “Its against the rules to get sick in ukraine. if you do you sit at home and hope you dont die.” lol its nuts!

By this time (Tues) i was just starting to feel a lot better!!! we still dont know what it was but i got better and thats all that matters!!!
everyone was saying “hmmm maybe it was just a bug” but i was talking with the mission pres. and elder petersen gave me a priesthood blessing and we had the whole zone praying for me. I thought of joseph smith history where christ says “they have a form of godliness but deny the power thereof.” i feel like we do that to much in our lifes. we get very sick. we pray. we get blessed. then if we get better we say “oh looks like it was not that bad! maybe it was just a bug.”
I AM SURE that the priesthood blessing that i asked for that night healed me. i verywell could have had something very bad (meningitis) and the lord knew i could not be healed in the hospitals of ukraine. I felt the hand of the lord in my life so strong this week as he watched over me in my bed. we should all keep a sharp eye out for the lords hand in our own lifes. sometimes its impossible to see but i have a firm testimony he is with us more than we think.

all of our teaching is going great!!! we have had to push Raimes date back a little more cuz he is not ready but we teach a lot!
My russian is getting a ton better! i can make phone calls in russian to the members and our contacts now!!! thats pretty cool.
Elder petersen leaves in 2 weeks!!!! IDK what ill do without my trainer!!!! im helping him finish strong!! he is sO awesome! i was so blessed to have him as my trainer!!!

we hung out with a big group of muslims last night!!! lol we thought just one would be home so we could teach but he had like 4 friends over so,,,, we got to know all of them really good! it was so sick!!!! we sat on the floor and ate pizza and this weird chai (w.o.w. okay)
So we sat on the floor like indians eating pizza talking about life! it was SICKKKKKKKKKK!!!! they have the whole plan of salvation! its the SAME as ours! they for sure have some great truthes to their faith!!  they told us all about their home and whats going on!
its weird i know more about the middle east and nigeria politics and whats going on them america! itts really awesome!
they are having lots of hard time with the revelution going on and stuff with their families! they showed us pictures of their family members being beat and taken to jail!!! its SO bad over there.
that night just made my love for muslims go even higher!!! its tuff though cuz they are pretty much impossible to convert. If we did get one though he would be the best memeber on the planet!!!!!!!

Sorry i didnt write last week! thanks SOOOOOOO much for all your letters!!!! DAD! my asian friend keeps telling me about jeremy ling??
he is some super star or somethin lol!
NOTE FOR MOM ONLY….and here I thought I was being so efficient! ;-) OH and PLEASEEEE DO NOT SEND ME ANY DUPLICATE INFORMATION IN DEARELDERS!!! (FAMILY) DONT COPY THINGS OR ANYTHING.  If i need something i can print it out!! i just dont wanna get all these letters on mail day that i have already read ya nkow??? lol

THANKS I LOVE YOU!

Tell jer i got his email and printed it out! im SOOOOOOO pumped!!!! im witting him a big letter and will send it soon!! love you jerry!! and a elder told me that smal black has a new ablum!!!!!!!! guahagsjfdsgadkfjyhagdfjkl!~!!!!!!!!  my letter will get to you soon

Tell devy i sent her letters and i hope they are on the way!!!! lol I love you and thanks for being so awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Week #8 Ukraine/Saltivka

Monday, February 6th, 2012

From Mom:  Change of plans.  From here on out, I am leaving his letters as they come, warts and all.  I have noticed his English getting worse, and I think he will “enjoy” seeing the transition as he speaks only Russian for 2 years. :-)

Like always as a missionary……”such a great week!!!!” haha!!

Raime is doing SOOOO good!!! At the star of the week he got down on his knees and said a prayer to know if the BOM is true!!! we met with him the next day all ready to throw down! but his room mate (40yr old black fat guy who has been in Ukr for 16 years) came in and started saying all the classics “YOUR A CULT!” “You pray to joseph smith not jesus christ!!!” Everything you do is a LIE!!” and my favorite “YOUR REALLY THE CIA COMING TO KILL ALL OF US BLACKS”  as you could guess it got very heated and the spirit was sucked out like a vacume. :( he kinda had the floor for awhile not letting us talk but i saw the look on Raimes face and he looked SOOO upset.

i was crushed. we stood up and testified of the book of mormon as simply as he would let us. nothing would work on this man. We asked if he really thought we were CIA and he said “i am 567% 678% sure you are. i know you!!!. HAHA!!! i wish we could have it on camara this is what we said…. elder peet “im a farmer man…” Me” i just got done with high school!”  hahah it was so funny!! but after we got him to leave the room we asked Raime how he felt and he said” I feel as if the spirit of the lord is gone…”
HE IS SOO MONEY!! he is doing great!! :D

Our GREAT friend celestine just walked into the e-net club and he says hi! lol we have been working with him a ton!!!! he is a member but forgot everything! wword of wisdom problems and all! so our lats visit we said if he will give us all his chai and drinks right now we will come over this week and make tacos and brownies with him!!! haha so he did it and he took his stuff out to the trash!!!!!!! it was great! (he is the one teaching us peagon english) i can pretty much speak like a black man now.

As for our russian investigators we are SO blessed!!! we have a great teaching pool and get some good lessons!!! we tired to pout Bitalik on date last night but he is not ready but he is SUCH a good GUY!!!
we had 2 or our investigators show up at church (ivan and alexander) they loved it!!! alex brought us home made hunny and sdaid thanks for all you guys have been doing for me :D that was awesome!! so all of our investigators are going GREAT!!!!! everything is still good for raimes baptism! :D :D

ITS BEEN SOOOOOOO COLD!!! i just got a email from pres and it said that 122 people have died the past 2 weeks due to the cold!!! :0 its not all that bad i dont think… i mean yeah i hate it, but to die?….idk about that haha, but i cant deny that it happend i guess lol.  There was 1 of those 122 people who died right next to our house!!!!! we saw them praying and taking the body away!! but at least our nose doesnt run like a waterfall anymore….your whole sinus cavity freezes over instead ;D the pres also sent out a huge this of vit D….he is crazy about it. i thought you would like that mom lolo :D

The other night my testimony of the lord love for me was boosted SOOO much!! I have been praying for his help to know where to go on the streets as of late and the other night we were in a dark place by all the doms finding some less actives…. all of a sudden my heart stopped and i felt the most fear i have ever felt! it was like all the fear of watching paranormal 2 in a flash of 5 seconds. i had SUCH a strong feeling to not go up the street and turn around. i could see nothing up the street but of course i listened and said we need to leave…nothing cray happened after and thats a good thing!!! haha i dont know what would have happend but im thankful my father was watching over me.

SO after all my years of wanting a chinese friend…the day has come…..ZHEN! is a less active member we found who live way out of town! he grew up in china (of course) and is going to school here.  we hit it off like 2 school girls! he is SO awesome! he LOVES basketball and filled me in and some news! (im not sure he knows what he is talking about but its still nice) we meet with him like 2 times a week! he has such strong faith!!! and he is SOOO fun to talk to he is a hoot!!

(BTW dad i want a NBA update…its time…)

the work is going great! my love for the savior is so strong!! im soooooo glad to hear ty and cole are going to leave soon!!!

I LVOE YOU GUYS SOOOO MUCH!! PEACE OUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
btw im going to tell the truth…….you guys need to wirte me. meaning my family. i have no idea what your doing with life!! i never get any emails or letters! just short little blips. i miss you guys and love you!!! i wanna hear from ya!
much love Elder lambert